Worldaware Business Award Archives

Since 1989 Worldaware has kept case studies of each Award winner. The stories of our winners are inspirational, demonstrating innovation and admirable social responsibility. The case studies provide an instructive insight into the path to social, economic and environmental development in the developing world.

View archives ordered by award category

Annual Awards Winners

2004
Wongpanit Garbage Separation Recycle Plant (Thailand)
Brebner School Chalk Ltd (Zambia)
Baker & McKenzie
Abebech Gobena Orphanage and School (Ethiopia)
The Moroccan Association of Teachers in English (MATE)
Centre for Mass Education in Science
Community of Salinas
Indian Alliance
2002
The Co-op
Art of Ventures
The Day Chocolate Company
Riders for Health
Thailand Tesol
The Aga Khan University Centre
Gujarati Vichar Manch
The Overseas Development Institute Fellowship Scheme
Ove Arup
Pedals for Progress
The Africa Foundation
2001
Mobah Rural Horizons
Nyaya Industries
Bombardier Transportation UK Ltd
The EuroEd Foundation
ECOTA Fair Trade Forum/Traidcraft Exchange
Motivation
Quesinor
2000
ICICI Ltd
Roke Manor Research Ltd
Richards Bay Minerals
FARM-Africa
Ceramica Tamakloe Ltd
1999
Shell Pakistan Ltd
ITC Zeneca
Ranger Production Co
Glaxo Wellcome plc
Teddy Exports
SafeSave Co-operative Ltd
Traidcraft Exchange
1998
James Finlay - Bangladesh
Library Supply (International) Ltd
Mandala Ltd
smart application systems
Hindustan Lever Ltd.
Shared Interest
Triodos Bank
1997
Diageo
Coral Cay Conservation
GIBB Africa
Shell South Africa
Russell Design and Engineering
Ceylon Tobacco Company
Adam Brett & Kate Sebag - Tropical Wholefoods
1996
Societe Mosaica
The Radio Guild
Energy for Sustainable Development Ltd
Gibb Africa
Cable and Wireless (Pacific Region)
Richards Bay Minerals
Trevor Baylis
1995
CETCA Te Sangay
GIBB Africa
Fallen Stones Butterfly Ranch
Courts plc (Guyana)
Koomber Tea Company Ltd
BP
Mrs Jenny Tzaig
1994
Green and Black's
Hunting Technical Services Ltd
ABB Transportation Ltd
Rossing Uranium Ltd
Shell
Peter Morrison
1993
Eureka UK Ltd
Avon Technical Services Ltd
Rio Tinto Zimbabwee
Palabora Mining Co - S. Africa
The Technology Exchange
John Meadley Rural Investment Overseas
1992
Hindustan Lever Ltd and Lipton India Ltd
African Highlands Products
Heinnemann International
BP
Leslie Davidson
1991
Duncan Brothers
Frank Graham Consulting Engineers
ELE International
Tumi
Anita Roddick
1990
Perkins Group Ltd
SWS Filtration Ltd
J.P.M. Parry and Associates Ltd
Dr. Nicola Bradbear
1989
Micron Sprayers Ltd
Booker Tate Ltd
Harrisons and Crosfield
Unilever Plc